Privacy Statement

Fahy Law are committed to protecting the personal privacy of its clients and users on the site.

We value your privacy in respect of all personal information you send to us, as a result of your use of this site.

We treat any and all information received from you as confidential and we will only use that information to allow us deal with your enquiry, with the exception where the law requires us to disclose it, or where it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, the Data Controller of the Site is Fahy Law Solicitors, (Registered Number: 616913) and having its registered office address at Ducart Suite, Castletroy Park Commercial Campus, Plassey Park Road, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland.

The contact details of the Data Protection officer are as follows:

Email Address: datacontrol@fahylaw.ie

Address: Fahy Law Solicitors, Ducart Suite, Castletroy Park Commercial Campus, Plassey Park Road, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLY

This Privacy Statement applies to Data that we collect, use and otherwise process about you in connection with your use of our Website. The Data we process will depend on how you use our Website.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using this Site and by disclosing your Data to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your Data by us as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue using our Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any part of our Site following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit or use the Site in any way, we may collect and process different types of information about you.

We have set out below the different types of Data that we collect. Please note that if you do not provide us with your contact information we will not be able to provide you with any information you request.

Anonymised Technical Data

We collect technical information including your browser type and version, operating system and device type. This is collected in an anonymous manner and helps us optimize the site for our users.

Your Personal Data

When you sign up or request a network Solicitor to contact you we will track and store information about you in order to provide the service. For example:

If you are not a qualifying candidate or you fail to further engage with us, we will delete all data relevant to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Any data received by our Network Solicitor on your behalf will only be used for the purposes of the service outlined. After the conclusion of the legal process all data both digital and hard-copy will be deleted after a reasonable time period unless where it is necessary to retain the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process.

We use third party service providers (ie: Network Solicitors and Financial Advisors) who work for us in the provision of our services. In providing the services, your Data will, where applicable, be processed by the service provider and or any subparticipating persons or Bodies, assignees or transferees on our behalf.

We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your Data.

Credit / Debit Card information is NOT held on our servers but is automatically used by the Stripe payment service when making a payment and is held and processed only on their secure servers. Nathan Franks has complied with Stripes conditions particularly regarding security to facilitate the payment process. You can view their privacy policy at: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Your Rights

You may have various rights under Data Protection Legislation. However, in certain circumstances, these rights may be restricted (Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is transposed into Irish law by section 54 of the Data Protection Bill 2018, sets out the circumstances in which your rights may be restricted).  In particular, your rights may be restricted where this is necessary: (i) for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences, and/or (ii) in contemplation of or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim or legal proceedings (whether before a court, tribunal, statutory body or an administrative or out-of-court procedure).

Subject to the above, your rights under Data Protection Legislation may include (as relevant):

Your Right: Right of Access

Your Right: Right of Data Portability

Your Right: Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data

Your Right: Right to object to or restrict our data processing

Your Right: Right to have personal data erased

Your Right: Right to withdrawal

COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Fahy Law Solicitors, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly to the Data Protection Officer by email datacontrol@fahylaw.ie and/or by post to Fahy Law Solicitors, Ducart Suite, Castletroy Park Commercial Campus, Plassey Park Road, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland.

YOUR RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you are unhappy about any aspect of the way we collect, share or use your personal data, please let us know using the contact details below.

You also have a right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois by telephone at 1890 25 2231 and/or by email to info@dataprotection.ie.

CONTACT US

In the event you have any questions, comments and requests about the information set out in this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email datacontrol@nathanfranks.ie and/or by post to Fahy Law Solicitors, Ducart Suite, Castletroy Park Commercial Campus, Plassey Park Road, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland.